Evaluation of operational characteristics of touch-sensitive screen for improvement of usability in digital textbooks and other materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takahiro  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育情報部, 研究員 (70733591)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデジタル教科書・教材 / ユーザビリティ / タッチパネル / 操作特性 / 人間工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to obtain basic knowledge of the operational characteristics of a touch-sensitive screen for children in order to improve its usability in digital textbooks and other materials. We conducted the following two experiments: (1) Evaluation experiment with adults in order to consolidate an experimental protocol and to obtain adult data for comparison with children’s data. (2) Evaluation experiment with children based on the experimental protocol derived from experiment (1) in order to obtain basic knowledge of the operational characteristics with respect to children. In this study, the evaluation procedure is given and the operational characteristics of a touch-sensitive screen for children are investigated.