Transformation of social/economic networks caused by a massive natural disaster: Toward sustainable regional agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26881002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyama Eriko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (00733643)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域農業 / 災害復興 / 社会的ネットワーク / 社会関係資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research objective was to elaborate how structure of regional agriculture changed after massive natural disaster occurred, and to analyze what was the key factors of recovery. In Shimabara, where a large scale volcano eruption occurred in 1991, many farmers changed their main crops to horticultures after the disaster. It was successful firstly due to the profitable sales networks, secondly due to the comprehensive meetings, which included farmers, local government and land improvement organization. The evacuees were made into groups of neighbors when they stay in shelters, so they could discuss about recovery plans and utilize existing social networks during evacuation period.
In East Sendai, where almost everything was flushed by Tsunami in 2011, farmers established agricultural corporation to cooperate farming activities and share facilities and machines. We should track their corporations to understand the recovery path in longer term.