Determinants factor for research and development of environmental protection technology and prodctivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26881006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hidemichi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (20731764)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境イノベーション / 環境経営 / クリーナープロダクション / 生産性分析 / 指向性距離関数 / 環境クズネッツ曲線 / 環境保全技術特許 / ポーター仮説 / 環境保全技術 / 特許 / 生産性 / 製造業 / エンドオブパイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tries to clarify the corporate research and development strategy of environmental protection technology. I apply three different research methodologies which are environmental economic, corporate environmental management, and environmental engineering. During the research period, I published the 12 peer reviewed academic article. Additionally, I propose several research frameworks to understand the corporate research and development strategy using patent application data. This information is helpful to create effective environmental policy.