The role of the genetic structure of host populations on the evolution of an emerging viral pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26881007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
UCHII Kimiko  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90469619)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新興感染症 / コイヘルペスウイルス / 環境DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the interactions between the evolution of an emerging Cyprinid herpesvirus 3 (CyHV3) and the population genetic structures of host common carp (Cyprinus carpio), I developed an environmental DNA-based method to evaluate the carp population genetic structures and performed a preliminary survey of CyHV3 genetic variations. The environmental DNA method successfully provided quantitative estimates for the proportion of genotypes in wild carp populations. CyHV3 collected from natural water bodies several years after its introduction had multiple genotypes, even though a single genotype was initially spread in Japan, suggesting that CyHV3 evolved after its introduction.