Kinetics of phenolic and methoxylated organohalogen compounds in lactation mouse and their infant-exposure assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26881008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yukiko  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80733542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARAGUCHI Koichi  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00258500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords母乳分泌 / 衛生学 / マウス / 体内動態 / 環境保健 / トキシコロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triclosan (OH-TCS) is a phenolic organohalogen compound, which has been used for antibacterial agents. In this study, we administrated OH-TCS and methoxylated triclosan (M-TCS) to lactation mouse. After administration, 1) OH-TCS were metabolized to dihydroxide TCS (OH-OH-TCS). 2) M-TCS were metabolized to OH-TCS, OH-M-TCS, and OH-OH-TCS. OH-TCS were mainly distributed to blood and liver of the lactation mouse. On the other hands, M-TCS were mainly distributed to their adipose tissue and mammary gland. Administrated M-TCS were also detected in breast milk indicating the infant transfer via breast milk.