Precise estimation of long-term vertical crustal movement along the Sanriku Coast, based on geomorphological and geological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishimura Daisuke  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (00736225)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords三陸海岸 / 海成段丘 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 火山灰 / 地殻変動 / 最終間氷期海成段丘 / 日本海溝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geomorphological and geological surveys were conducted at Pleistocene terrace and Holocene lowland along the Sanriku Coast in order to reveal long-term vertical crustal movement.
As for marine terrace, I identified last-interglacial marine terraces in the northern part of Sanriku Coast and they show slow uplift rate (0.1-0.2 mm/yr). However, last-interglacial marine terraces were not identified in the middle to southern part of the Sanriku Coast. Then, I conducted drilling survey at Holocene lowland in the middle-southern part of the Sanriku Coast and recognized terrestrial deposits below the present sea level. This indicates subsidence during Holocene. In this study, I revealed that the long-term vertical crustal movement is various along the Sanriku Coast. These data are important to discuss subduction and earthquake cycle along the Japan Trench.