Searching for a valid hemodynamic parameters for thrombus formation around intracranial stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Anzai Hitomi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50736981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / ステント / in vitro実験 / 内皮細胞 / 医療デバイス / 血栓 / in vitro試験 / 血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the relationship between hemodynamic parameters and thrombus formation around medical implants. We developed in vitro system with cavity flow chamber for goat blood. This system can develop the flow environment under low Reynolds number <100 observed in human brain aneurysm. We also performed cell experiment with NiTi metallic wire. The results show inhomogeneous cell distribution depending on surface treatment of wire and wire structure.