The fixing property of lichen to the consolidated building materials of the cultural heritage
Project/Area Number |
26882005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Emi 筑波大学, 芸術系, 研究員 (60732419)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 地衣類 / 文化遺産建造物 / 定着 / 基質強化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lichens are one of the microorganisms have a substantial need for initial response among the microorganisms adhere early in stone cultural heritage which is exposed to the outdoor environment. Fixing behavior for lichens to the cultural heritage monuments base materials in the case where the adaptation of the repair materials has been investigated. Adhesion of lichens to consolidated substrates specimen was found to be significantly less compared to the test specimen that has been subjected only water repellent treatment. The importance of substrate consolidating treatment was revealed. It was constructed a method for analyzing the presence of secondary metabolites of lichens which causes chemical degradation of the substrate.