Transcription factor complex formation and gene expression control in energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAN SONGIEE  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (80729541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCREBH / 転写因子複合体 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CREBH is a transcription factor, which is expressed in liver and intestine. CREBH regulates whole-body lipid metabolism. CREBH can bind to PPARα and its co-activator PGC-1α, leading to activation of FGF21 expression. CREBH also binds to SREBP, a master regulator for fatty acid and cholesterol synthesis. This association suppressed the transcriptional activity of SREBP. We identify that the cross-talk among CREB3L3 and transcription factors maintains energy homeostasis and improves metabolic syndrome. We developed liver-specific CREBH KO mice using one-step CRISSPR/Cas9 system. We find the deficiency of CREBH in liver leads to non-alcoholic fatty liver disease.