Longitudinal studies of effects of eating alone on health status in older Japanese adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tani Yukako  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70735422)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords孤食 / 独居 / 高齢者 / 食行動 / やせ / 肥満 / うつ / 死亡 / 低体重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eating is a daily and social activity, and eating with other people may be an important determinant of physical and mental health. I used data from a large-scale, population-based study of Japanese people aged 65 or older, and examined whether eating alone is associated with dietary behaviors, body weight status, depression and mortality. I found that eating alone may be a risk factor for unhealthy eating behaviors, obesity, underweight, depression and mortality, with potential gender-specific interactions with cohabitation status.