A Quantitative Sociology of Science of the Relationship Between Academic Disciplines: Historical Analysis by Synthesis of the Internal and External Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Takaaki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (10734642)
Research Collaborator SAITO Takanori  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 博士課程
MASUDA Katsuya  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会科学 / 学問分野 / ディシプリン / 計量科学社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the transformation of the relationships of three academic disciplines by quantitative methods: education research, sociology of education, and sociology. First, this study constructed the database that contains internal and external elements of scientific disciplines. Second, this study compared the historical change of these elements on this database. The results indicateed no clear correspondence between the elements. However, this study provided empirical methods to verify the relationship of the elements, and the resuts indicate that enviromental-institutional determinism is problematic. This study will contribute to future sociological research on social science.