Integration of actual and predicted sensory information during quiet standing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINYA Masahiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (90733452)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords立位姿勢制御 / 視覚外乱 / 引き込み現象 / 姿勢制御 / 感覚予測 / Vection / 感覚運動統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the role of sensory prediction on postural control. Participants were exposed to predictable periodic visual perturbation in a virtual reality space. We observed that people leaned forward in response to expanding visual stimulation, suggesting that inconsistency between action and sensory information was resolved by actively changing the phase of their own motion. This was presented in two scientific conferences, ISPGR and SfN. We also investigated the role of prior knowledge on reflexive postural activities in response to the mechanical perturbation during walking. The reflex latency was shortened if participants had known when the perturbation would occur. This was published in Frontiers Human Neuroscience.