The ecological resources for development of intention understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Kei  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60736172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords他者の意図理解 / 遊び / 積木 / 母子相互作用 / エンカウンター / 発達システム / イベント / 家 / 意図理解 / 配置 / 遊離物 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This longitudinal study examined the development of the play system from the perspective of regulatory processes. Our study focused on the regulatory processes of each act in play and described the change they underwent. The results of this study suggest the importance of the event in the development of an action system. In other words, even though a certain act may not seem to have a particular function, to become aware of the event which has already involved us is considered as a basis of development of action systems, because it precedes to regulatory processes that follow after.