Functional analysis of bacterial stilbene synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mori Takahiro  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60734564)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生合成 / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although stilbenes are a class of biologically active compounds distributed in a number of plant families, only Photorhabdus sp. produce stilbene compounds in microorganism kingdom. While plantal stilbenes are synthesized by a type III polyketide synthase, stilbene synthase, the bacterial stilbene scaffolds are generated by two enzymes, ketosynthase StlD and aromatase StlC. In this study, we characterized StlD and StlC in vitro enzyme reaction, and solved the crystal structures of StlD complex with substrate at 1.8 A resolution. The structural analysis and site-directed mutagenesis indicated that Glu154 acts as base-catalyst to activate β-keto acyl substrate and a water molecule. Surprisingly, StlD H302A mutant, one of catalytic residues in all ketosynthases, retains its enzyme activity. This suggested that StlD employs novel catalytic machinery for condensing two acyl substrates to produce cyclohexanedione scaffold.