Statistical modeling of the gene function and the drug response by single cell phenomics in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI Shinsuke  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (80739756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords出芽酵母 / 一般化線形モデル / 細胞形態 / CalMorph / 表現型解析 / 多様性 / 交絡因子 / ハイコンテントイメージング / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 500 traits of the cell morphology quantified by image processing program CalMorph provide rich information of the cell, enabling us to predict the gene functions and the intracellular targets of drugs. In order to develop statistical models enabling us to analyze the complicated interactions among effects of drug treatments and gene disruptions, a generalized linear model was introduced into the phenotypic analysis of the cell morphology. Confounding factors affecting the cell morphology were identified and those effects were reduced by the linear model, enabling us to increase the statistical power to detect the interactions. By incorporating an interaction term into the linear models, the synergistic effects of drug-drug interaction or gene-drug interaction on the cell were successfully detected, supporting the feasibility of the analysis for the complicated interactions among the gene functions and the drug effects.