Thermoregulation during intermittent exercise in the heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Amano Tatsuro  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 研究員 (60734522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体温調節 / 発汗量 / 皮膚血流量 / 食道温 / 熱中症 / 間欠運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the characteristics of thermoregulation during intermittent exercise, 10 young male performed 50%VO2max cycling exercise (30 s exercise + 30 s rest and 180s exercise + 180s rest) for 60 minutes as well as continuous exercise for 30 minutes at the same exercise intensity. Results showed that the intermittent exercises do not affect the elevation of esophageal temperature while it reduces sweat rate and skin blood flow compared with normal continuous exercise at the same exercise intensity. We also revealed that muscle metaboreceptors activation which influence heat loss responses during intermittent exercise would modify both sweating and cutaneous vasodilation during passive heat stress. The influence of muscle metaboreceptors activation on sweating response seems larger than that of muscle mechanoreflex.