An implantable neural bidirectional device for behavior experiments of small animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Haruta Makito  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 博士研究員 (40733663)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCMOSイメージセンサ / 脳機能イメージング / 脳血流計測 / オプトジェネティクス / 生体埋植デバイス / 多点光刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an implantable neural bidirectional device for understanding brain functions in behavior experiments of small animals. This device has two functions which are optically detecting and controlling brain activities. In this study, we achieved the following results; (1) The device weights about 0.2 g which is much lighter than the weight of an adult mouse. (2) The device detected brain activities in the smart somatosensory cortex when the frontal limb was stimulated. (3) The device controlled brain activities using multi optical stimulations in a brain of channelrhodopsin2-NestinCre transgenic mice.