Distance-based measurement and motion model for lower-limb behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
LEE Geunho  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60595776)
Research Collaborator YONEKURA Hiroki
IDOGAWA Takuma
FUTAMI Kota
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords福祉工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distance-based measurement model for walking and standing/sitting behaviors by using only a pair of two proximity sensors was proposed. Specifically, the proposed measurement scheme allowed an interface to determine between standing behaviors and sitting ones, not requiring visual sensors such as cameras. Moreover, a motion-generation model is developed, enabling a lower-limb assist device to generate its motions so as to correspond to the measurement model. To demonstrate the effectiveness of the models, experiments were performed where 30 subjects including six persons over the age of 75 participated. From a practical standpoint, these results were quite encouraging. From these results, we are able to confirm that the proposed models could provide the potential users of the assist device with easy, reliable maneuverability without invading their own privacy.