Research and development of a measurement system for the mechanical stress of the knee in patients with osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
INO TAKUMI  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (70736339)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動分析 / 変形性膝関節症 / リハビリーション評価 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanical stress of the knee during ambulation has a profound influence on the treatment outcome for osteoarthritis (OA) at the knee. Therefore, it is important to clarify the knee joint biomechanics and evaluate the kinematics and kinetics of the knee. The purpose of this study was to determine the kinematics and kinetics of the knee and develop a measurement system for the mechanical stress of the knee. In this study OA knees showed increase in the varus angle and the external knee adduction moment during gait. In addition a measurement system for the mechanical stress of the knee was established using Kinect sensor and Wii balance board. Therefore, this system can provide an easy and objective evaluation for the mechanical stress of the knee in a clinical situation.