Development of the neurophysiological assessment index to prevent recurrent ankle sprains in young athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJobu University
Principal Investigator
Futatsubashi Genki  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 講師 (20738017)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords足関節捻挫 / 皮膚反射 / 神経生理学的指標 / 受傷頻度 / 発育期 / 神経生理学的評価 / 再受傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was conducted with the aim of revealing the time course of the changes the suppressive middle latency cutaneous reflexes (MLRs) in the peroneus longus (PL) after an ankle sprain in relation to the number of sprain recurrences for preventing the recurrent ankle sprain in young athletes. Furthermore, we also investigated the risk factors of the recurrent ankle sprain in the cohort study. First, we found that the gain of the PL MLR, occurring after the first ankle sprain, was related to the functional recovery of the ankle joint. Second, the modulation patterns of MLR gain were strongly affected by the history of individual ankle sprains, i.e., the number of previous ankle sprains. Thus, the present study first shows the manner of time-varying changes in the reflex excitability after an ankle sprain, and how these changes are critical in the development of functional ankle instability or CAI.