Project/Area Number |
26882036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 免疫機能解析 / 生物有機化学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 相互作用解析 / 分子動力学計算 / 免疫調節 / 脂質抗原受容体 / 共有結合 / 有機合成化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on CD1d protein that can control the activation of natural killer T (NKT) cells through the presentation of self and foreign lipids, and planned to develop selective covalent ligands toward CD1d in order to enable the functional analysis and the modulation of CD1d. Based on the known CD1d ligand, α-GalCer, we designed novel covalent ligands containing an amide group as a linker. Some of the designed ligands showed the higher affinities to CD1d, and increased the cytokine production compared with α-GalCer.