Cultural similarities and differences in the effects of constraints to and constraint negotiation of leisure-time physical activity on psychological well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2015)
Juntendo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
ITO Eiji  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 講師 (00736861)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords身体活動 / 余暇時間 / 阻害要因 / 阻害要因折衝 / 心理的健康 / 文化比較 / 日本 / カナダ / 阻害要因・折衝 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research were to examine: (a) cultural similarities and differences in constraints to and constraint negotiation of leisure-time physical activity between Japanese and Euro-Canadians; and (b) the effects of constraints to and constraint negotiation of leisure-time physical activity on psychological well-being cross-culturally.
The results indicated: (a) Japanese leisure-time physical activity was constrained by activity-specific constraints more and by time constraints less than the Euro-Canadian counterpart; (b) Japanese leisure-time physical activity was facilitated through activity-specific (management) negotiation more and financial and time negotiation less than the Euro-Canadian counterpart; and (c) physiological and physical fitness constraints and interpersonal negotiation negatively and positively, respectively, influenced psychological well-being in both cultures.