A study of optimization method for low-emission shipping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mirai  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40737053)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we dealt with optimization problems for minimizing total fuel consumption under practical constraints. In our problems, the order of visiting ports, the route between two ports, and the shipping speed on each leg were treated as decision variables. Especially, we considered the following two optimization problems: (i) the minimization of the total fuel consumption between two ports by controlling the shipping route and the shipping speed on each leg under the effect of ocean current and (ii) the minimization of the total fuel consumption on a voyage by controlling the order of visiting ports under practical constraints. For the former problem, we proposed a practical algorithm based on enumeration and relaxation. In addition, we modeled the latter problem into set covering problem and proposed inexact column generation algorithm based on relaxation.