Associations between dietary behaviors and mental and physical health in rotating shift workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizaki Takahiro  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 助教 (50732830)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時間栄養学 / 交代制勤務 / 心身の健康 / 概日リズム / 心臓自律神経活動 / 食生活 / 食行動 / 朝型夜型指向性 / 朝食 / クロノタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study examines the relationships between work schedule and eating behaviors, and considers whether diurnal preference could explain the relationship, and investigates diurnal 24-h rhythm in heart rate variability (HRV) and dietary behavior among rotating shift workers, while taking into account the sleep-wake cycle and physical activity. As a result, rotating shift work is associated with a more unbalanced diet and abnormal temporal eating patterns and that the associations may be mediated and/or modulated partly by diurnal preference. In addition, the phase angle between circadian variation in cardiac autonomic nervous system activity and the sleep-wake cycle may be associated with dietary behavior (e.g. the timing of breakfast, the ratio of energy intake at dinner to total energy intake, and total energy intake) in shift workers.