The existential phenomenology of the PE teacher's lived body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takuya  明星大学, 教育学部, 助教 (30734298)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教師 / 体育 / 身体 / 実存 / 授業 / 現象学 / 指導言語 / 怒り / 体育教師 / 言語 / 体育授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the significance of the existential phenomenology of the PE teacher’s lived body. It shows that the lived body could be a new research subject which has been omitted in the field of the PE teacher theory. The PE teacher’s lived body, as a being-in-the-world, is in a world of PE class and tries to dwell into the world through her existential bodily actions such as eye movements or expressions of “anger”. These actions enables her to enhance and realize the meaning of her existence.