Peak oxygen uptake, muscle oxygen dynamics, and heart function in children with low aerobic capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI SHUN  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (80735415)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児 / 酸素運搬 / 自転車運動 / 筋酸素動態 / 心拍出量 / 最大酸素摂取量 / こども / 最高酸素摂取量 / 全身持久力 / 末梢循環 / 中心循環 / 骨格筋 / 近赤外分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty-five children performed ramp bicycle exercise until exhaustion. Cardiac output, muscle oxygen dynamics, and pulmonary oxygen uptake were monitored continuously during the exercise. Subjects were divided into two groups by the median of peak oxygen uptake. Cardiac output and muscle oxygen dynamics are compared between lower (L) and higher groups. No significant differences were found in height, body weight, fat-free mass, age and sex between groups. In L group, lower deoxygenation responses were observed at a given absolute workloads and peak exercise, while no significant differences were found in blood volume responses. There were no significant differences in cardiac output between groups. Moreover, in L group on peak oxygen uptake, the lower oxygen uptake was related to blunted muscle deoxygenation response. Our findings lead us to speculate that an improvement of muscle oxygen utilization is important for low fit children to improve peak aerobic capacity.