Project/Area Number |
26882046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 糖化 / 細胞内モニタリング / 細胞内糖化 / 糖化関連物質応答性転写調節因子 / 細胞内モニタリング法 / 転写調節因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glycation is a series of intra-/extracellular non-enzymatic reactions and its resulted products, GPs, leads to diabetic complications and are implicated in the pathology of several diseases as well as aging process. However, detail mechanisms for intracellular glycation and for pathogenesis of the diseases are still unrevealed. In this study, we demonstrated the construction of intracellular GP-monitoring system employing a novel TR for GPs (GpTR).A putative GpTR was first characterized using in vitro reporter assay system and identified as a novel GP-TR for the fiest time. The GpTR-based intracellular GP-monitoring system for mammalian cells was then constructed and GPs in HepG2 was monitored. The reporter expression level increased with the increase of media sugar concentration, showing thatthe system has a potential to allow the intracellular GP monitoring and expected to contribute to the elucidation of intracellular GP mechanisms and the pathogenesis of GP-related diseases.