the effect of high intensity exercise on metabolic response in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Masuda Hiroyuki  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (10738561)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋 / 代謝適応 / ラット / 高強度運動 / Akt / 骨格筋代謝適応 / AMPK / 骨格筋適応 / 糖・脂質代謝 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of AMPK is involved in the muscle metabolic response to lactate threshold intensity (LT) exercise. Furthermore, low-volume high intensity exercise is rapid metabolic responses in muscle that are comparable to following LT exercise. Our study aimed to examine the possibility that muscle metabolic response induced by high intensity exercise is mediated by the activation of Akt. However, Akt (Thr308) is activated by LT exercise. In addition, AMPK is activated by below LT exercise because phosphorylation of ACC (Ser79) measured by a commonly used indicator of AMPK is activated by below LT exercise.