Project/Area Number |
26882049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Aichi Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 踏切 / 動作分析 / 初心者 / 走幅跳 / 踏切動作 / 助走跳躍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to explain the task of takeoff motion in the long and high jumps to novices perform gaining a lot vertical velocity during takeoff phase for novicein order to gain sufficient vertical velocity during the takeoff phase. In the running long jump (LJ), Novice novices wasn't were not able to gain the necessary vertical velocity during the first half of the takeoff phase in contrast with experienced athletes at jumping event. In the Hhigh jump (HJ), in scissor styleperformed using a scissor kick (HJ), Novice wasnovices were also able to gain vertical velocity during the first half of the takeoff., howeverHowever, the approach velocity in the HJ was lower than in the LJ with a short run up. It is the point of takeoff for novice to gain the vertical velocity during first half of takeoff with enhancing approach velocity, gradually.