Elucidation of causes of hamustrings muscle strain using the ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masatoshi  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20735287)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋硬度 / せん断波エラストグラフィー / 肉離れ / ハムストリングス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the structural and functional characteristics of hamstrings using shear wave elastography, and the following facts were clarified: ① the muscle hardness of distal portion of hamstrings was harder than middle and proximal portion. ② the muscle damages in biceps femoris than semimembranosus were larger than that in semitendinosus after eccentric contractions.