Characteristics of skeletal muscle volume in sarcopenia and aerobic exercise intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Ikenaga  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (90735573)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 高齢者 / MRI / 有酸素運動 / 運動介入 / 骨格筋容積 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first aim of this study was to investigate the characteristics of skeletal muscle volume in sarcopenia (Study 1). The second aim was to investigate the effects of the aerobic exercise (Slow-jogging) on skeletal muscle volume in older adults (Study 2).
We examined the volume of eleven muscles of the thigh using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) in the study 1. Fifteen older adults of low skeletal muscle and strength (Sarcopenia, S group) and sixteen healthy older adults (non-sarcopenia, NS group) participated in study 1. In study 2, a total of 81 older adults were randomly divided into the exercise intervention group (Ex) and control group (Con) for 3 months.
Volume of the vastus lateralis (VL), vastus intermedius (VI), vastus medialis (VM), semitendinosus (ST), and adductor longus together with adductor brevis (AL+AB) decreased in S group compared with NS group in study 1. Study 2 showed that skeletal muscle volume increased only in Ex group after intervention period.