The study of process of athletes' psychological change and growth after injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Suzuki  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (00734790)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心理的成長 / 気づき / 受傷アスリート / リハビリテーション / スポーツ傷害の受容 / スポーツ心理学 / スポーツカウンセリング / ソーシャルサポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify how athletes lead to growth for their injured experiences, and get suggestion to construct more effective psychological support system for injured athletes.
To accomplish following aim, it was analyzed counseling case of an athlete with chronic lumbago, which demotivated him from competing. Second, relation with self-awareness and acceptance of sport injury, and growth after injury was investigated. 227 university athletes who sustained injury over a month in the past was completed questionnaires. In the results, it was suggested that they led to growth for their injury experiences by increasing self-awareness.