Project/Area Number |
26883001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Akiko 北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50735826)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 女性労働 / 性別役割 / イスラーム / 社会貢献活動 / 労働市場 / 再生産領域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated four times in Iran during this program period. Firstly, I conducted research of the current living conditions of Iranian women by questionnaire; mainly in Tehran. In this research, I paid a great deal of attention not only to working women but also women who were classified as the population not in labor force. The findings of this research, many Iranian women attended to social contribution activities; such as NGO and social contribution activities. Therefore, I had focused attention on social contribution activities after second research, and I had considered women’s “job” and “role” in Iranian society. Besides, I had exchanged information with Iranian researchers of Islamic Theology, and I had examined the social contribution activities also from the view point of regional characteristics of Iran.