Decentralization of Canada's Immigration Policy and its Impact on Political Discourses on Immigration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26883002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Koji Junichiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90734038)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカナダ / 移民政策 / 分権化 / 資料収集 / 資料分析 / 現地調査 / 研究者交流 / 研究会報告
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 1990s, Canada's immigration policy has been decentralized, and the provinces have been playing a more important role in the selection and settlement of immigrants. This study attempted to identify how the decentralization of Canada's immigration policy has shaped the debates on immigration at the provincial level, through discursive analysis of provincial legislative debates. This study confirmed that economic aspects of immigration were at the centre of provincial debates. Nevertheless, we found that members of legislative assemblies in Canadian provinces have discussed issues reflecting political and social issues in each province.