Project/Area Number |
26883004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Isobe Misato 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 研究員 (90738072)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 中国 / 少数民族 / タイ族 / 養取慣行 / 養子 / 貰い子 / 出産 / 不妊 / 養子慣行 / ジェンダー / 養育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I examined the case of " adopted child " about Dai ethnic minority of Xishuangbanna in China by the field survey. The following results were obtained: after 1980 's , Xishuangbanna has become a tourist attraction and a urbanization, therefore,a lot of Han people flowed into there. " adopted child " of Dai society is increased from Dai to Han people. Most " adopted child "are female whom Han people abandoned. Because Han people doesn't tend to need a female in the Birth Control Policy. All " adopted child " belongs to own child on the law. It means that Dai society makes much of "people has a child". it is influenced by Theravada Buddhism and its social norm.