Life and Mentality of Ottoman Literary Writers:The Historical Sutudies about Ottoman Social Elites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26883006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Ryo  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 講師 (00736069)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトルコ文学 / トルコ史 / 東洋史 / 地中海通文化研究 / 都市史 / トルコ文化史 / トルコ文学(史) / 地中開通文化比較研究 / 地中海通文化比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I researched the social life and mentality of Ottoman poets in the early modern Empire. Firstly it can be pointed out that their social life was heavily relied on the Court Society which was almost only power who can give poets wealth and opportunity of social success. Secondly it’s elucidated that their mentality were significantly different from the ordinary people consisting of craftsmen and merchants of the city, because Ottoman poets have a peculiar sense which is called magnanimity. In conclusion Ottoman poets can be regarded as Cultural Elites who had an ability of composing poetry and also pointed out about the social function of poetry writing skills in the Ottoman informal sector.