A Comparative Study On the Tourism of War Ruins in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26883007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2015)
Hiroshima City University (2014)
Principal Investigator
YANG XIAOPING  広島大学, 学術・社会産学連携室, 研究員 (30736260)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords戦争遺構の観光化 / 戦争記憶の表象 / ダークツーリズム / モノの人類学 / 戦争体験の継承 / 集合的記憶 / 個的記憶 / ナショナリズム / 戦争遺跡の観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the fieldwork and research of two years, tourism of war remains could verify that it is functioning in the re-generation of the historical perception of the war in Japan and China. In addition, in the Chinese universities, cultural anthropology and museum studies is still a new study, such as through international research meetings, knowledge learned in Japan contribute to the academic fields in China. To analyze the survey materials, the research able to compare the features of the cultural, political and historical context of tourism of war ruins between Japan and China.