A study of the effects of discourses on Gay magazines to gay movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26883009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hitoshi  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 研究員 (40601810)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords同性愛 / セクシュアリティ / ジェンダー / 言説分析 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
That the effects of discourses on Gay magazines has on the gay liberation was limited. The main reasons are two following points. The first, as the focus of discourses about a significant litigation's related with homosexual varied from criminal action to state compensation lawsuit, magazines' readers made themselves be less interested, so that could not inherit issues and experiences on gay movement. The second, because magazine readers often said were interpreted the "difficulty in living" in the discourses as a sort of loneliness feeling of adult man particularly ("dandy-ism"), the feeling based on the feeling which "matured" man may be felt and the elimination of women could not connected with social movement and solidarity others (e.g. gay women).