Separation of Mothers and Newborns in the Postwar United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26883010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kashimi  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (80736869)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords米国 / 養子縁組 / Safe Haven Law / 代理出産 / 人工妊娠中絶 / Infant Safe Haven
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined motherhood through adoption, safe haven laws, and surrogacy, describing a history of separation of mothers and their newborns in the postwar United States. Social norms of motherhood and family were challenged by the movement toward reunion of birth parents and adoptees and by the controversy over third-party reproduction and anonymous relinquishment of infants at safe havens in America. This study criticizes the Japanese adoption system from the perspective of women’s reproductive autonomy. It is an ongoing research and its results will be published in the future.