Project/Area Number |
26883011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
Sekino Nobuyuki 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (40730180)
Research Collaborator |
OKURA Fumi 東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 水資源管理 / 紛争 / ツーリズム / 社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This resarch identifies the function of subak (traditional water association in Bali) in Saba River basin of North Bali where outflow of young people and loss of farmland are happenning by a big flow of tourism. We also suggest a way of community-based tourism in which the residents earn income as land managers, entrepreneurs, service and produce providers, and employees. We concluded that subak is facing a crisis of solidarity because of rapid tourism development, decreasing number of members and other actor's activities.