Saints in Modern Times: Canonization and Veneration of Saints in the Russian Orthodox Church
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Sanami  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 助教 (50724465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロシア / ロシア正教会 / 聖人崇敬 / 宗教社会学 / ロシア正教 / 社会主義的近代化 / 列聖 / 後期社会主義時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research project aims to analyze the process of canonization and veneration of modern saints, who have a significant social influence on the contemporary Russia.
I picked up as case studies St. Ksenia of St. Petersburg, St. Matorona of Moscow and the last Russian emperor Nikolay II and his family.
Believers do not expected to have certain knowledge of the Christian canon and rites, in order to pray to the saints, whose intercessions are to be believed as effective for the resolution of various problems in everyday life. These modern saints are empathetic for the majority of the believers as merciful and wise old women, or pious and harmonious family. At the same time, their images are connected to the nostalgia for the traditional Russian society.