Project/Area Number |
26884003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | フリードリヒ・アウグスト1世 / フリードリヒ・アウグスト2世 / 宮廷画家 / ベルナルド・ベロット / 寓意 / ルイ・ド・シルヴェストル / ブリュール伯 / 西洋美術史 / ザクセン / ポーランド / アウグスト2世 / アウグスト3世 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Saxony and Poland accepted the same sovereigns in the course of the 18th century: Friedrich August I and Friedrich August II. Therefore the court artists, who worked in Dresden, received commissions not only for Saxony, but also for Poland. This study attempted to elucidate the art policies during the period of the Polish-Saxon Personal Union (1697-1763), focusing on the duality of the court arts. The present study investigated political representations in the visual media and the influence from the predecessors such as Louis XIV of France and John III Sobieski of Poland. The examination of art works and the related documents revealed how the sovereigns customized their respective art policies for the two countries, and how their court arts functioned as political propaganda reflected such differentiation.