Fluidity and Immutability of Religion in Japanese Fashionable Gods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Huang Lvping  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (80732734)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流行神 / 宗教 / 民俗 / マスコミ / インターネット / ツーリズム / 宗教学 / 民俗学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research carried out two portions, investigated literature data, such as a newspaper and collected individual examples.I arranged and analyzed the data of the "poor God shrine" as an example of fashionable Gods, and made a result announcement at the religion study meeting. Moreover, I also considered Chinese "Bixian" as an example of fashionable Gods, summarized the results of an investigation in the paper, and made a result announcement at study meetings. In addition, the result of research about other investigations is under writing now. Generally,After showing the aspect of present-day "fashionable Gods" ,I clarified the work of mass media, the Internet, and tourism . I also clarified religion consciousness of today, and the connection between people and religion.