A review of the study on thought of early Meiji era from newspapers : with a focus on Genichiro Fukuchi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAYASU Noriyuki  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (50732351)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本思想史 / メディア史 / 国民国家 / 文明 / 福地源一郎 / 福沢諭吉 / ジャーナリズム / デモクラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this study is "A review of the study on thought of early Meiji era from newspapers ― with a focus on Genichiro Fukuchi." Specifically, I did an analysis of Fukuchi, who is one of intellectuals representing the Meiji era, going back to the thought formation stage. Through comparison with other contemporary intellectuals, I revealed his distinctiveness.
Fukuchi played a pioneering role in developing newspapers in Japan. I also clarified how he had recognized the political culture of newspapers from the West in the Meiji era, the important earliest days in consideration of the development of newspapers in Japan.