Construction of the Foundation about Theory and Practice to Clarify the State Formation Process in the Human History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARIMATSU Yui  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60732112)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国家 / 国家形成 / 考古学 / 物質文化 / 文化進化 / 西アジア / 発展段階史観 / 中近東 / 国家形成論 / 西アジア古代史 / イラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
State formation process has been gives the images such as some inevitable consequence of cultural and technological progress. Based on the theoretical study and the archaeological study, this research suggests that this process had been the transition from sustainable society maintaining the balance with ecology to unstable society inevitably longing for extended reproduction. Thus, it is possible that the state itself has been a mechanism originated in the inevitable unstableness of the relationship between human society and ecology. In addition, towards securing the field where the empirical research could be progressed, negotiations and preliminary survey were conducted in the Islamic Republic of Iran. As a result, the suitable field and sites were founded.