Competition in Langauge: New Proposals on the Relationship between Morphology and Syntax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nishimaki Kazuya  筑波大学, グローバルコミュニケーション教育センター, 特任研究員 (10734189)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords形態論と統語論の競合 / 言語の普遍性と多様性 / パラメーター / 具現形式 / 言語間比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an approach to cross-linguistic variations, Ackema and Neeleman (2004) propose Competition Theory. This study is cross-linguistic compariosn based on Competition Theiry, foucsing on English and Japanese. Its core assumption is that morphology and syntax compete for structural realization.  On this assumption, languages are divided into morphology-preferring and syntax-preferring languages, depending on whether morphological or syntactic realization is preferred in a given language. Assuming that English and Japanese exemplify syntax-preferring and morphology-preferring languages, this study has showed that English-Japanese contrasts that have been sprerately discussed in the literature can be given a unified account as resulting from the distinction between syntax-preferring and morphology-preferring languages.