Probability and Verisimilitude in Baumgarten's Aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Shunsuke  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教務補佐員 (30735402)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蓋然性 / 真実らしさ / 美学 / バウムガルテン / 真理 / 論理学 / 確率論 / ゴットシェート / スイス派 / エイコス / 詩学 / 演劇論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to investigate how the modification of the concept of 'probability’ and 'verisimilitude’ in the middle of the 17th century, so-called 'probabilistic revolution’, became one of the main conditions for the establishment of Baumgarten’s aesthetics. Through this research came to be clear that these two concepts, which were in the early modern period subjectively defined as the effect for the audience, came to be quantitatively defined as the 'grade of truth’ after that revolution and this served as one of the most important logics for making the aesthetics possible not only as a science but also as a method, despite the fact that aesthetics could not eventually acheive the perfect truth, but only verisimilitude.