History and fiction in the 16th century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNihon University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
SHISHIMI Tsuyoshi  日本大学, 法学部, 助教 (40738069)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsルネサンス / 歴史記述論 / 古典の受容 / 16世紀 / フランス / キュロスの教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of making clear how developed in the 16th century France the question concerning a border between history and fiction, we analyzed the reception of Xenophon’s Cyropaedia (the Education of Cyrus) and of pseudo-Dares the Phrygian’s History of the Destruction of Troy, two classical texts ambiguous about their historicity. Our studies show that the debates stimulated by these texts not only provided the theoretical arguments for the historiographical problems, but also gave rise to the justification of poesy and literary fiction as contrasted with the History.