Declamation and education in the rhetorical schools during the Roman empire period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shunichiro  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (00738065)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords西洋古典学 / ラテン文学 / 修辞学 / レトリック / ラテン語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates how rhetoric worked in the 1st century CE, focusing on the exercises in the rhetorical schools, especially on declamations, which was the most important of them. While declamation is often regarded as impractical and useless, this research puts emphasis on its educational value. It has shown from references in the literatures of this period how declamation was conducted in the rhetorical schools and how it could function effectively as an education in rhetoric.