The study of the reception of Vladimir Nabokov's literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIKUSA Shun'ichiro  東京大学, 教養学部, 講師 (70734896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / ロシア文学 / 比較文学 / 翻訳研究 / 世界文学 / 出版史 / 草稿研究 / 受容研究 / 翻訳 / 亡命 / アーカイヴ研究 / 出版
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I visited and researched some archives in the United States--Houghton Library at Harvard University, Institute Archive at MIT, Harry Ransom Center at The University of Texas at Austin, and the Manuscript Division at Library of Congress. I made lists of the papers which the archives hold and find some facts about the relationship between Nabokov and James Laughlin, the founder of New Directions. Finally, I have presented a paper "Nabokov and Laughlin" in the annual convention of Nabokov Society of Japan in 2015.